Join us for Palm Sunday and Good Friday services and add meaning to your Easter week.  On Palm Sunday, our Celebration Choir will present special music enjoyed by all.


In preparation for Easter, come on Wednesday, April 16 through Saturday, April 19 from 9am to 7pm.  This will be a meaningful, interactive time of reflection. For more information, contact Pastor Jimmy at jimmy@ovcn.org.  Invite friends!


 
Plan on having fun on Saturday, April 19 at 9am!  Invite your friends!  If you would like to volunteer, contact Amy Graham at 850-8130.
 

We will have three worship services on Easter Sunday. Invite friends to celebrate Christ's resurrection!


This is a great event to invite your friends!


Mark your calendars to participate!  Watch for more information to come.

Mark your calendar to attend our Youth Dinner Theater, The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet.  Performances will be on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday, May 2-4 at 6:30pm each day. Purchase your tickets from any student starting next Sunday,  March 30. This is a fun, family event to invite friends to!


 

This is a fun day to see our youngest attendees!


 
All ladies are invited to a spring brunch on Saturday, May 10 from 10am to 12noon.  If you would like to host and decorate a table for 8, contact Noel Dreher at 975-7996. You can       purchase your tickets on the patio today.  Invite friends!  
 

 


 


Summer Camp is a fun time for all kids!


For more information on student ministries, go to the student ministry website at ovnaz.com or contact Pastor Eric at eric@ovcn.org.


 


For more information, contact Pastor Jimmy at jimmy@ovcn.org or 297-8297.


All young adults are encouraged to participate this missions trip.  Contact Pastor Jimmy at jimmy@ovcn.org for more information.


All men are invited to our Men’s Breakfast on Saturday, April 26 from 8:00 to 9:30am. We will continue with Part 2 of “Son of God” Bible study.  Also, Jason Lindley will give his testimony and talk about how his faith helps with stress of police work. Come and invite friends! For more information, contact David Bohlman at dgbohlman@yahoo.com.



 


We have a unique opportunity to engage in the rescue of a child.  Our Work & Witness team visited the Temple of Love children's home near Haridwar India where most children have parents who are either severely disabled or died from leprosy. A Nazarene Church meets at the children's home and with just $40 dollars a month a child can be provided with food, shelter, clothing, education and also teach them that Jesus is their Savior. For more information on how you can sponsor a child, contact Dick Egolf at egolfaz@msn.com.
God is at work in the lives of these kids. We have
an opportunity to help! 

 


Prime Timers will enjoy a Dolly Steamboat trip on Friday, May 2. Cost is $20 plus lunch.  Contact JoAnne Deakin at 982-4387 for more information and to sign up.
 


Do you want to find out more about small groups at our church?  We have a way for you to find out when or where they meet, and which ones are open for new members.  Go to the small group website, http://ovcnconnect.com.  From there, click on small groups, find a group and then browse groups to find out all kinds of information about our small groups.

Cotton Patch Quilters meet in room 10 every third Thursday of the month from 9 am - 2:30 pm. They make quilts to be given at clinics to women that choose life for their babies.  Ladies need to bring their own sewing machines.  “New-to-quilting” or expert quilters are all welcome!  For questions, call Brenda Smitley at 544-9252.


A missions ministry called “Dress a Girl” meets every 4th Tuesday of the month at 10 AM and sews dresses out of pillow cases! The dresses are handed directly to young girls in impoverished countries and told, “This is from Jesus.” For information, contact Meg Richardson at richardsonmeg@icloud.com.

 

 


Ladies, do you knit or crochet and have a heart for serving others?  We encourage you to attend our Prayer Shawl group and join the fun.  We make shawls and give them to those hurting and in need of encouragement.  Join us on the 4th Saturdays of the month at 9:30 am.


HAPPY ANNIVERSARY.....and many more to come!



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
April 20 – Peter and Kim Heath
April 23 – Jerry and Janet Mawhirter
April 24 – James and Denise Childress
April 25 – Humberto and Valerie Morales
April 27 – Ken and Michelle Pruitt
April 30 – Kent and Katy Scott
May 1 – Lynn and Donna Hayse
May 4 – Ed and Doreen Miller
May 10 – Ken and Debbie Grissom
May 11 – Chris and Pamela Baird
May 12 – Shane and Lori Clark, Larry and Helen Burger, Jimmy and Sandy Miller
May 17 – Jaime and Monica Duran, Clint and Adelina Martin
May 18 – George and Joyce Schulte, Phillip and Tana Breton
May 19 – Charles and Patty Starr
May 20 – Fred and Hazel Cave, Steve and Joy Lautenschlaeger, Dick and Janet Mattheis, Mike and Jennifer Walker, Todd and Carmen Spitzer
May 21 – Shawn and Kelly Rose
May 24 – James and Donna Hansen, Ted and Julie Johnson
May 25 – Larry and Sundra Williams, Bryan and Stephanie Bergsma, Manny and Sylvia Herrera
May 26 – Larry and Luann Waldron
May 27 – Aaron and Lauren Stidham, James and Cheryl Machac, Richard and Sharon Haugebak
May 28 – Dale and Barbara Diamond, Brent and Julie Grizzle, John and Sandra Miller
May 29 – Wendell and Connie Ubben
May 30 – Deren and Kaylani Jackson
May 31 – John and Kathy Minor, Mark and Kim Mittlestadt
June 4 – Tom and Gina Graham
June 5 – Paul and Anna Tees, Carl and Lois Travor
June 6 – Bill and Antje Calkins
June 7 -  Chuck and Ruth Davis
June 8 – Tom and Carole Rubel, Marty and Susan Voigt
June 9 – Cliff and Diane Northrup, Jack and Sharon Longley, Malcolm and Mary Musgrave
June 10 – Tim and Rebecca Lee
June 11 – George and Bonnie Johnson
June 12 – Philip and Betty James
June 14 – Rick and Sharon Lovelace
June 15 – Roger and Joanne Winner, Dick and Mary Jo Spielman, David and Karen Van Vuren, Gerald and Janice Miller, Michael and Paula McCracken, Jacob and Sarah Hawbaker
June 16 – Chris and Rechelle Norman
June 19 – Richard and Kristi Chase
June 20 – Michael and Heather Locke, Frank and Candace Bonnett
June 22 – Stuart and Yolanda Weinberger
June 23 – Bob and Evie Wasik, David and Gail Bohlman, John and Dawn Hoiland
June 25 – Patrick and Heather Lewis
June 26 – Jason and Valerie Clapero, Curt and Tina Hicks
June 27 – Travis and Phyllis Northey, Stephen and Danielle Haider
June 29 – Glenn and Marge Garrett, Jeff and Kelli Stetson
July 2 – Fred and Donna Fultz, Newt and Joyce Newton
July 6 – Alex and Brooke Johnston
July 7 – Jim and Margaret Thompson, David and Jeanie Schimke
July 10 – Don and Jeni Martin
July 14 – Terry and Judy Browneller, Lute and Pamela Prouse
July 16 – Richard and Abigail Egolf
July 17 – Billy and Stanlea Edwards
July 19 – Curtis and Debi Hodam, Chris and Sharon Collins
July 20 – Andy and Shannon Mendibles, Cory and Nancy Wold
July 21 – Frank and Marsha Caristi
July 23 – Ernie and Marie Calkins, Jim and Nancy Vaughn
July 25 – John and Mitzie Lupo
July 26 – Gary and Ruth Rehm, Shaun and Hannah Gray
July 28 – Seth and Emily Penning
July 29 – Jim and Marie Tayburn
July 30 – Daniel and Lori Liberator
July 31 – Dale and Maggie Kirk, Steve and Susan Davis
 
 

 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
April 20 – Paul Berg
April 21 – Donald Rediker, Doug Clem, Deanna Story, Adeline Stasney, Connor Ellis
April 22 – Greg DeGrandchamp, Zevin DeGrandchamp, McKenna Lutz
April 23 – James Kemper, Craig Coulter, Peter Conser, Nycole Vadnais
April 24 – Lisa Mitchell, Darrin Whiteside, Stephen Haider, Paula McCracken, Erin Walker, Jacob Hawbaker
April 25 – Travis Northey
April 26 – Jo Paden, Victoria Galaviz, Hayden Klein, Tyler Sparks, Pat Slifer
April 27 – Matt Hitchcock, David Skwiat, Tiana LeBlanc, Allison Fleck
April 28 – Mike Spiva, Diane Goodin, Allysandra Suddath
April 29 – Julie Uphoff, Hannah Pastor, Parker Neasham
April 30 – Victoria Graham, Tyler Thorton, Victoria Grammar, Sophia Lozano
May 1 – Teresa Irwin, Cameron Gillette, Amber Esparza, Asher Nichols
May 2 – Lura Lloyd, Piper Hansen, Maeona Moseley, Pam Wright
May 3 – Rhonda Curtis, Frank Caristi, Helen Porter
May 4 – Marsha Scoles, Janet Gore
May 5 – Retha Cook, Brigitte Lybeck, Walter Temple, Chandler Gillette,Leigh Briels, Cason Collins
May 6 – Patrick Lewis, Bob Steiner, Courtney Miller, Sadie Lee, Liza McAlees, Cindi Ervin
May 7 – Doug Porter, Geric Fritz, Mia Kuntz,
May 8 – Ed Miller, Dan Maghran, Jacob Schoene, Sharon Fritz, Hugh Hart, Mickey Velen
May 9 – Dana Denney
May 10 – Cory Hodam, Ethan Tees, Bethany Clapero, Ruby Traweek, Louella Owens, Jackson Summit Owens
May 11 – Reyna Beattie
May 12 – Deanna Whiteside, Caden Young, Mason Fisher, Jasmin Kulvatunyou, Robert Kane, Madilynn Bennett
May 13 – Jerry Burger, George Boone, Jacob Liddick
May 14 – Odie Crane, Anthony Rambaud, Devon Carter, Peter Heath
May 15 – Sophia Colldock
May 16 – Connie Dixon, Matt Mawhirter, John Voorhees Jr., Daniel Yom
May 17 – Steve Lautenschlaeger
May 18 – Wendell Ubben, Tom Graham, Tyler Jonason, Terika Horton, Donna Hansen, Shaan Sareen
May 19 – Jack Culver, Janet Mawhirter, Melissa Ryan, Christi Locke, Christopher Molander
May 20 – Bette Hanson, Damion Lupo, Dearyion Lupo, Trish Shelton, Lucas Gottry
May 21 – Doris Felix, Shelby Mittlestadt
May 22 – Pam Maldonado, George Esslinger, Erin Girdler, Pam Maldonado, Morgan Nelson
May 23 – Freeda Hardy, Pamela Baird, Peter Bade, Kurt Meek, Valerie Miller
May 24 – Norma Haire, Phyllis Northey, Finley Simpson, Lois Dreher, Erin Lowery, Howie Ahern
May 25 – Joey Clemente, Blake Baker, Donna Herring, AJ VanBogaert
May 26 – Lynnlee Rammell
May 28 – Bob Honea, Don Cook, Dave Scoles, Barb Back, Andrew Lamb, Alexandra Suarez
May 29 – Tracey Cummins, Britten Johnston
May 30 – Mikaela Wright, Corey Spofford
May 31 – Joyce Newton, Seth Criger, Givanna Lupo, Jody Hawbaker
June 1 – Summer Boone, Rene deRais
June 3 – Ruth Rehm, Sandra Miller, Marty Michelson, Rebecca Ramey, Jacqueline Trevizo, Dave Brown
June 5 – Shane Clark, Jana Putnam, Luana Rutherford, Kyndall Fleming, Richard Bavier, Jon Cuneo
June 6 – Paul Schlittenhart, Ginger Maghran, Keegan Maghran, Erica Walker, Jessica McCracken, Brent Shawver
June 7 – Miriam Christensen
June 8 – Joy Bergendorff, Emily McGeary, Savannah Baird, Judith Whitlock Murr, Mariah Gonzalez
June 9 – Maggie Kirk, Bob Gates
June 10 – Tana Breton, Jenna Childress, Christopher Childress
June 11 – Gena Cleveland, Drew Choate, Payton Young, Megan Ellerd
June 12 – Allie Scott, Mary-Esther Kauffman, James Dyer, Bryce Beach
June 13 – Becky Esslinger, Heavenleigh Lupo, Jack Deeming, Joseph Rebholz
June 14 – Jared Weinberger
June 15 – Lorraine Hudson, Austin Tuuri
June 16 – Marjorie Close, Heather Laker
June 17 – Fred Rambaud, Shelley Neasham
June 18 – David Stasney, Jessica Gaddis, Jack Lasonder, Channing Wolfe
June 19 – Mary Ellen Brent, Rita Story
June 20 – Joanne Winner, Gretchen Musgrave
June 21 – Karen Hilliard, Shiloh Wolfe, Quinn Barney, Lois Travor
June 22 – Meg Richardson, Collin Coulter, Jayden Feeny, Suzy Baxter Tanar Hawkins
June 23 – Bailey Whitehair
June 24 – Tim Lee, Lydia Uphoff, Dennis Briels, Jake Hart, Leslie Dennis, Dave Benson
June 25 – Julie Dooley, Larry Waldron, Kim Mittlestadt, Ariel Gallichant, Tom Thatcher, Tim Kauffman, Aurenna Miller
June 26 – Dale Kirk, Jennifer Engle, Valerie Clapero, Erika Schlittenhart
June 27 – Lynn Hayse, Michael Fleishman, Janet Robertson, Peter Kipe
June 28 – Wanda Ford, Dr. Larry Vinyard, Riley Ceravolo
June 29 – Debi Hodam, Kari Olson, Tom Taylor, JoAnne Deakin
June 30 – Jeanne Trimber, Curt Hicks, Tanner Neasham, Sharon Haugebak